Common Law Marriages
[…] When dealing with a claim of common law marriage in an estate, it is important to review:

1) the assets of the estate;

2) when they were acquired (so inception of title can be applied);

3) whether separate or community funds were used to purchase the asset;

4) whether they are likely separate or community property; and

5) if any other claims for reimbursement or offset exist.

A person claiming to be the surviving spouse should file a claim for declaratory judgment to determine if there was a legal common law marriage. The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 37.005. provides that:

A person interested as or through an executor or administrator, including an independent executor or administrator, a trustee, guardian, other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust in the administration of a trust or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, mentally incapacitated person, or insolvent may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect to the trust or estate:

(1) to ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of kin, or others;

(2) to direct the executors, administrators, or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity;

(3) to determine any question arising in the administration of the trust or estate, including questions of construction of wills and other writings; or

(4) to determine rights or legal relations of an independent executor or independent administrator regarding fiduciary fees and the settling of accounts.


Call us Today
(800) 323-1857

Get help with a common law marriage.

Texas Probate Litigation is a proud member of Wynne, Smith & Young PLLC

vladimir-solomyani-502936-unsplash.jpg